Hannah Ayre
Participatory artist, educator and producer. Creating everything from small-scale crafts to large-scale outdoor sculpture and events.

CV

 

SELECTED WORKSHOPS,
PROJECTS & EVENTS

2018 –Ongoing, Artist Educator, V&A Dundee
A mix of formal and informal education projects at the new V&A design museum.

2005 –Ongoing, Historic Environment Scotland, historic sites across Scotland
Schools sessions, early years, adult projects & family drop-in workshops.

2012 –Ongoing, Head of Public Engagement, Curated Place
Developing and producing national and international arts events and festivals.

2012 –Ongoing, Primary Schools Workshops, East Lothian Council
Subjects include ceramics, textiles, cyanotypes & soap carving.

2012, 2013, 2017, 2018, Manager, Easter Festivals, Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew
Developing and managing Kew’s Easter holiday arts festivals for families.

2015-2018 Production Manager & Artist, Spectra Festival of Light, Aberdeen
Producing an award winning 4 day light festival over 5 sites across the city.

2008 –2017, Ceramics Tutor, City of Edinburgh Council
Teaching adult education classes at three schools across the city. 

2017 Knitting the Rainbow Garden, North Light Arts, Dunbar
Series of craft and creative gardening workshops at a community garden.

2018 John Grant’s North Atlantic Flux, Hull UK City of Culture
Production manager at a Nordic themed music festival.

2016 & 2017 Abu Dhabi Science Festival
LED geometric lantern making workshops for school groups and families.

2016 Cycle Music & Art Festival, Kópavogur, Iceland
Production manager at a festival of contemporary art and experimental music.

2016  Fresh Fruit, The Fruitmarket Gallery/Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop
Ceramics project with young adults, including a paper kiln firing event.

2016 Production Manager, Keyframes, St Andrew Square, Edinburgh
Working with French artists Groupe Laps to create a major light installation.

2015 & 2017 Enlighten Festival of Light & Sound Art, Manchester
Community engagement workshops, and production management.

2015  Illuminating Geometry Workshops, Edinburgh Science Festival
LED geometric lantern making workshops with Jenny Dockett.

2013 –2015, Community Gardening Projects, The Fife Diet
Engaging with community groups to artistically transform their outdoor spaces.

2013 Dig the City, Urban Gardening Festival, Manchester
Assisting New York artist Jason Hackenwerth in the creation of a series of monumental, botanically inspired balloon sculptures.

2013 Urban Jungle, Serenity Café, Edinburgh
Community hub for adults in recovery from drug and alcohol addiction.
Running workshops with Serenity members to brighten up their café garden.

2012  Fire Drawing Leader, Rama & Sita Production, Edinburgh Mela
Working with creative pyrotechnic events company Walk the Plank. Facilitating a group of teenage volunteers to create two impressive large-scale fire drawings.

2012  Walk Leader, NVA’s Speed of Light, Edinburgh International Festival
Under the cover of darkness, guiding audience members to the top of iconic hill Arthur’s Seat. A fusion of innovative public art and sporting endeavour.

2012  Cooperatives United World Festival, Manchester
Environmental education workshops to create origami wind turbines.

2010 & 2012  Banner making projects, Comas, Edinburgh
Textile projects with adults in recovery from drug and alcohol dependency.

2010  Act Against Harm, Mayfield Assessment & Treatment Unit, Dunfermline, Fife
Creating a textile banner with groups of learning disabled adult patients.

2010  Film Making Workshops, Filmhouse Cinema, Edinburgh
Set design and make-up workshops for children.

2009  Leith Academy Easter & Summer Arts Camp, Edinburgh
School holiday arts & crafts courses for children.

2009  Gallery Education Programme, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
Series of gallery & schools workshops for a contemporary art gallery.

2008  Streets Alive Festival, Walsall
Family community arts workshops during the school summer holidays.

2006 & 2008  Scrap Art Workshops, Visual Arts Scotland, Royal Scottish Academy
Series of schools workshops in the National Galleries of Scotland. 

2005  Immortal Pharaoh:  The Tomb of Thutmose III, City Arts Centre, Edinburgh
Series of children’s workshops to accompany an exhibition on Ancient Egypt.

2005 New Futures, Falkirk Council
Roman art & history project with learning disabled adults.

2005 A Place of Sense Workshops, Prestongrange Museum, East Lothian
Children’s summer holiday workshops based on the senses.

RESIDENCIES

2018 Spectra Schools Residency, Aberdeen City Council
Working with 270 pupils, combining maths and design to create a light installation.

2017 Artist in Residence, Artwork Atelier, Salford
Producing a series of UV sculptures to be toured to various light festivals.

2012  Artist in Residence, Hockley Woods, Essex (see awards)

2006 Artist in Residence, Craigmillar Castle Park, Edinburgh
Summer arts programme to encourage community enjoyment of urban woodlands.

2002 Artist in Residence, The Booth, Shetland Isles
Created work from scrap materials, to coincide with the islands’annual community beach clean.  Environmental art and craft workshops for children and adults.  

1999 Artist in Residence, All Saints Women’s Resource Centre, Wolverhampton
10 year anniversary monument.  Art and craft workshops for an adult group.  

1999 Artist in Residence, Groundwork, West Midlands
Community art workshops for an environmental charity, focusing on urban regeneration.  

1999 Artist in Residence, Tettenhall College, Wolverhampton
Teaching ceramics and creating site-specific woodland sculpture. 

1998 Artist in Residence, Parkfield High School, Wolverhampton
Resurrected a redundant ceramics department to comply with an Ofsted report. 

EXHIBITIONS & OUTDOOR INSTALLATIONS 

2018   Parabola2 & Superluminal, Spectra Festival of Light, Aberdeen
2017   Parabola, Enlighten Festival of Light & Sound Art, Bury
2017   Parabola, Spectra Festival of Light, Aberdeen
2016   Linguistics in Light, Spectra Festival of Light, Aberdeen
2015   Knit One Burn One, Spectra Festival of Light, Aberdeen
2012 & 13   Red Door Gallery, Edinburgh
2012   Triptych, Edinburgh Castle
2012   Wild Woods Day, Hockley Woods, Essex
2012   Rama & SitaFire drawings,Edinburgh Mela
2011   Act Against Harm, Kingdom Centre, Glenrothes, Fife
2010   Craft Scotland, Edinburgh
2010   Essex Street Diversions, Pyrotechnic festival finale, Chelmsford
2008-9   The Postcard Show, The Surface Gallery, Nottingham
2007-8   Gifted, National Museums of Scotland
2006   Nature Nonsense, Artspace, Edinburgh
2005   A Place of SensePrestongrange Museum, East Lothian
2004   10x4, Bonhoga Gallery, Shetland Isles
2002   At HomeThe Booth, Shetland Isles
2001   Paperclay Plus, Crawford Arts Centre touring exhibition, St Andrews
2000   The Green Gallery, Elsfield, Oxfordshire
1999   Colour and Light, The Beetroot Tree Gallery, Derbyshire
1999   Top Drawer, Earl’s Court, London
1999   Design Worker’s Guild, Porch House Gallery, Shrewsbury
1999   Enter Art, Bilston Craft Gallery, Bilston, West Midlands
1998   Hebden Bridge Sculpture TrailHardcastle Crags, West Yorkshire
1998   Art in the Park, The Conservatory, West Park, Wolverhampton
1997   Art in ClayNational Ceramics Festival, Hatfield House, Hertfordshire
1996   Grave GoodsCrawford Arts Centre, St. Andrews

EMPLOYMENT

March 2000 – December 2003  National Museums of Scotland, Edinburgh
Assistant Education Officer / Discovery Centre Manager
Manager of an interactive education centre. Managing a team of paid staff
and volunteers, recruitment, staff and teacher training, project management.

Education Assistant
Delivering educational programmes for a wide range of abilities and ages.  
Designing educational activities and resources, administration, outreach.

AWARDS

2012  Sparks will Fly, Hockley Woods, Essex
Awarded funding to work with an Essex community as part of the 2012 Cultural Olympiad.  Created a large- scale ceramic outdoor kiln & spectacle.

1999  Design Workers Guild Business Fellowship.  One year funded studio & office space.  Training in IT, business management and adult teaching.

EDUCATION

1994-1997   B.A. Honours – 3D Design (Ceramics), University of Wolverhampton
1993-1994   B-Tec Diploma – Art and Design Foundation, Mid Cheshire College

FURTHER TRAINING

2016  Accessible Tourism Customer Service Training, Visit Scotland
2010  Flaming Tipsby Walk the Plank, Training in the dark arts of fire,
           fireworks & special effects for outdoor work.
2005  Cultural Enterprise Office, Business Skills for Freelance Artists
2002  In-site, Disability Awareness Course
1998  Valley Park Centre for the Arts, Arts Enterprise Training Scheme

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
& COLLECTIVES

AIR - Artists’ Interaction & Representation
The Artists’ Bond
Collective Collaborations

Reflecting of the theme of home, I created a series of paper houses inspired by all the places my work had taken me in a 12 month period. Abu Dhabi, Aberdeen, Blackpool, Bury, Drumnadrochit, Dumfries, Edinburgh, Hanoi, Hull, London, Reykjavik, Salford, Stavanger. I photographed the houses and created an animation to add to the collaborative film which was projected at 3 sites. Arts led production company Curated Place brought together 3 artist collectives from across the UK in a peer-learning network focused on developing public realm installations. Nomad was presented at Enlighten festival of light and sound in Bury, Abingdon Studios in Blackpool and Spectra festival of light in Aberdeen.